Chess Mail logo Friend of ICCF award  
Editor: Dr Tim Harding
  Dr. Tim Harding   J. H. Blackburne   Blackburne-book   Paul Morphy   Correspondence Chess history book   Captain W. D. Evans

Eminents: errata and corrigenda

Unfortunately a few mistakes crept into the text of Eminent Victorian Chess Players which were not corrected at proof stage or arose from misreading of the marked corrections. Additionally a few points have been notified by readers and the author himself made some new discoveries while researching his new book on Blackburne.

After existing stocks of the book are exhausted, any future reprints by the publisher will incorporate these corrections. In the meantime, here is a list.

Page 52, line 11. FOR Surry READ Surrey.

Page 69. The date of Staunton’s death was 22 June 1874 and not 29 June.

Page 75, caption to diagram. FOR 23. … f4 READ 23. f4.

Page 82, line 4. The words After 67. Rxa7 Rc7+! should be in Roman type, not Bold.

Page 84. The date of the Era notice (just above the subheading) should be 1874 not 1876.

Page 84, below crosshead, 7 lines down. FOR Cochrane READ Löwenthal.

Page 99, line 13. Full stop to be added after Purssell’s.

Page 158, line 11, insert missing word: charge could either have been

Page 167, 12-13 lines up from foot of page:

FOR second formal match with Blackburne (5–0 with one draw)

READ small prize match with Blackburne (1–0 with one draw)

Page 201, ten lines up. FOR explained READ exploited.

Page 205. FOR winter of 1861/2 READ winter of 1862/3.

Page 220, at end of Gunsberg game. The sentence If 28. Qxd7 Qa3+ 29. Kd2 Rfd8. should be in Roman type, not Bold.

Page 223, lines 7-8. Delete sentence about 1870 Steinitz contest and substitute the following:

Both in the summers of 1869 and 1870, Blackburne lost small prize matches to Steinitz by 1-0 (after a draw on the second occasion).

Page 277, caption to second diagram should read: After 33. ... Qg4

Page 289, lines 4-5:Delete sentence about Gunsberg’s game with Lee and substitute the following:

Gunsberg’s game with Henry Lee was scored 0–0 because of an infringement of the rules by Lee, and never replayed.

Page 296, eleven lines up from foot: FOR contract READ contrast

Page 315: Bird, data. Bird–Blackburne 1879 (f) 2.5–5.5;

Page 316: Blackburne, data (fully revised list).

Match data. Pindar, E.D.–Blackburne 1861 (1) (f) 5–0; Pindar, E.D.–Blackburne 1861 (2) (f) 2–6; Pindar, E.D.–Blackburne 1861/2 (3) (f) 5.5–5.5; Anderssen (offhand)–Blackburne 1862 1–2; Burden, F. (offhand)-Blackburne 6–6; Steinitz–Blackburne 1862/3 (f) 8–2; Steinitz–Blackburne 1869 (f) 1–0; Steinitz–Blackburne 1870 (f) 1.5–0.5; Steinitz–Blackburne 1876 (f) 7–0; Blackburne–Zukertort 1877 (f) 1–1; Mason, J.–Blackburne 1879 (f) 2–1; Bird–Blackburne 1879 (f) 2.5–5.5; Blackburne–Gunsberg 1881 (f) 8.5–5.5; Zukertort–Blackburne 1881 (f) 9.5–4.5; Mackenzie, G.H.–Blackburne 1882 (f) 2–1; Blackburne–MacDonnell, G.A. 1887 (f) 2.5–1.5; Blackburne–Zukertort 1887 (f) 9–5; Gunsberg–Blackburne 1887 (f) 8–5; Blackburne–Mackenzie, G.H. 1888 (f) 2.5–0.5; Blackburne–Bird 1888 (f) 4–1; Blackburne–Lee, F.J. 1890 (f) 8.5–5.5; Blackburne–Golmayo, C.F. 1891 (f) 6–4; Blackburne–Vázquez, A.C. 1891 (f) 5–1; Lasker, Em.–Blackburne 1892 (f) 8–2; Blackburne–von Bardeleben, C. 1895 (f) 4.5–4.5.

Tournament data. London 1879 Löwenthal Tourney 2/4.

Chester 1914 (British Championship) 8.5/10 (joint first).

Page 320: Steinitz, data. Correct following to match Blackburne data; this may push a couple of lines on to next page where there is room:Steinitz–Blackburne 1862/3 (f) 8–2; Steinitz–Blackburne 1869 (f) 1–0; Steinitz–Blackburne 1870 (f) 1.5–0.5;

Page 358, n100 (fourth line of note): FOR resuts READ results

Page 376 n49. FOR GM Stuart Conquest READ GH Stuart Conquest

Additionally, one further game by Captain Evans has been found, which is not in Appendix II. (This will not be added in reprints.) Here it is.

Frederick Lokes Slous – Evans
London, probably ca. 1839. Evans Gambit (C51).
I.L.N., 25 April 1864.

1. e4 e5 2. Nf3 Nc6 3. Bc4 Bc5 4. b4 Bxb4 5. c3 Bc5 6. 0–0 d6 7. d4 exd4 8. cxd4 Bb6 9. Bb2 Nf6 10. Qc2 0–0 11. e5 Nh5 12. d5 Nxe5 13. Nxe5 dxe5 14. Bxe5 Qg5 15. Qc3 Bd7 16. Nd2 Rae8 17. Nf3 Qg6 18. Bd3 f5 19. Rae1 c6 20. Bc4 Kh8 21. d6 Nf6 22. Qb2 Ne4 23. Rd1 f4 24 Bd3 Bf5 25 Nh4 Qg5 26 Nxf5 Rxf5 27 h4 Qg4 28 Bxe4 Rfxe5 29 d7 Rxe4 30 dxe8Q+ Rxe8 31 Rde1 Rd8 32 Qe5 h5 33 Re4 Rf8 34 Qe7 Rf6 35 Re5 Rg6 36 Rg5 Rxg5 37 hxg5 h4 38 g6 Qxg6 39 Qxh4+ Qh6 40 Qxh6+ 1–0.

Page 349, note 2, the referenced paper by Owen is now published:
J. R. Owen, “Give me a Light—the Development and Regulation of Ships’ Navigation Lights up to the mid-1860s.” International Journal of Maritime History, XXV:1 (June 2013) pages 173–203.

Back to main page about the book